Miller, J. v. Miller, J. ( 2019 )
[…] The trial court’s reasoning focuses solely on Wife’s future avoidance of
    inheritance taxes as the only asset at issue with respect to Rabbit Run Road.
    It ignored the fact that Wife enjoyed an unfettered joint ownership interest in
    that property.
    - 11 -
    J-A11015-19
    equitable distribution in this case. See Trial Court Opinion, 12/29/17, at 17.
    Although the gift of Wife’s initial ownership interest in that property is non-
    marital, the increase in value of Rabbit Run Road during the course of the
    parties’ marriage is marital property pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a)
    (providing that the definition of “marital property” includes “the increase in
    value of any nonmarital property acquired pursuant to paragraphs (1) and (3)
    as measured and determined under subsection (a.1).”). This Court has held
    that increases in the value of a gift during the course of the marriage is marital
    property and, therefore, subject to equitable distribution. See Kohl v. Kohl,
    
    564 A.2d 222
    , 227 (Pa.Super. 1989).
    Instantly, the value of Rabbit Run Road appears to have more than
    doubled from the time of its initial purchase by Wife and her family on July
    12, 2010 ($219,000) to the time of its sale on February 16, 2016 ($450,000),
    with a resulting profit of $249,280.46 in cash. Only the increase in value of
    Rabbit Run Road from July 12, 2010 until the parties’ “final date of separation”
    would be considered martial property in these circumstances. See 23 Pa.C.S.
    §   3501(a.1)   (“The   increase    in   value   of   any   nonmarital   property
    . . . shall be measured from the date of marriage or later acquisition date to
    either the date of final separation or the date as close to the hearing on
    equitable distribution as possible, whichever date results in a lesser
    increase.”). As a consequence of Wife’s one-quarter joint ownership of Rabbit
    Run Road, one-quarter of the overall increase in value of the property is
    - 12 -
    J-A11015-19
    marital property for the purposes of equitable distribution. 
    Id. Hence, the