Beard v. Town of Salisbury , 378 Mass. 435 ( 1979 )
[…] [4] This action, Town of Salisbury vs. Edmund W. Bartlett & others, is likewise before us. We transferred the case here on our own motion, and affirm the judgment therein.

    [5] The stipulation was limited to an identification of the parties, a recital of the history of the town's earth removal by-laws, and an explanation of the nature of the plaintiffs' business.

    [6] General Laws c. 40, § 21, as amended through St. 1977, c. 401, § 1, provides: "Towns may, for the purposes hereinafter named, make such ordinances and by-laws, not repugnant to law, as they may judge most conducive to their welfare, which shall be binding upon all inhabitants thereof and all persons within their limits. They may, except as herein provided, affix penalties for breaches thereof, not exceeding two hundred dollars for each offense, which shall enure to the town or to such uses as it may direct. Notwithstanding the provisions of any special law to the contrary, fines shall be recovered by indictment or on complaint before a district court, or by noncriminal disposition in accordance with section twenty-one D.

    ....

    "(17) For prohibiting or regulating the removal of soil, loam, sand or gravel from land not in public use in the whole or in specified districts of the town, and for requiring the erection of a fence or barrier around such area and the finished grading of the same.