Opinion Number ( 2002 )
[…] Opinion Number ( 2002 )


Menu:
  • Dear Mr. Wimberley:

    We received your request for an opinion on behalf of the Acadia-St. Landry Hospital Service District regarding the District's ability to enter into a management contract with a private corporation.

    La.R.S. 46:1055 B provides as follows:

    In addition to the powers and duties set forth in Subsection A of this Section, the commission may enter into a special services agreement with any person, including but not limited to a hospital management firm or hospitals, to manage, operate, and administer a hospital or hospitals, or any part thereof, under the control of the commission for the benefit of the hospital service district. Any special services agreement may include a negotiated lease of the district's facilities where the agreement provides for permanent improvements to be made, constructed, or placed upon the leased facilities in the amount of not less than one million dollars, providing that the term of the lease shall not exceed fifty years, and the lessor shall reserve all mineral rights to any land involved. The term of all such negotiated leases in force on July 1, 1987, may be extended by an additional term not to exceed twenty years, on such terms and conditions as may be negotiated between hospital service districts and their respective lessees. Any lease may be mortgaged, pledged, hypothecated, subleased, transferred, or assigned only for the purpose of financing the permanent improvements. The notice of intent to enter into a special services agreement shall be published in the official journal at least sixty day prior to the effective date of the contract. However, any such hospital service district, including any such district which has contracted with an association or entity primarily engaged in the operation of hospitals to manage, operate, and administer a hospital or hospitals within the hospital service district, shall be considered a public entity as defined under the provisions of R.S. 38:2211(A)(1) and all construction work undertaken shall be performed in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 38:2212. The provisions of this Subsection shall not apply to any facility of the charity hospital system of the state of Louisiana. (Emphasis added).