State v. Berliew ( 2018 )
[…] could not possibly have received a fair trial.” 
    Id. at ¶
    19.
    ¶13             “Charges are multiplicitous if they charge a single offense in
    multiple counts.” Merlina v. Jejna, 
    208 Ariz. 1
    , 4, ¶ 12 (App. 2004). Offenses
    are not multiplicitous if each requires proof of a fact that the other does not.
    Id.; see Blockburger v. United States, 
    284 U.S. 299
    , 304 (1932).
    ¶14            Section 13-2002(A)(2) provides that “[a] person commits
    forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person . . . [k]knowingly possesses a
    forged instrument.” Section 13-2002(A)(3) provides that “[a] person
    commits forgery if, with intent to defraud, the person . . . [o]ffers or
    presents, whether accepted or not, a forged instrument or one that contains
    false information.” Although possession and presentation are separate acts,
    State v. Morris, 2 CA-CR 2015-0277, 
    2017 WL 1366925
    , at *8, ¶ 35 (Ariz. App.
    Apr. 13, 2017) (mem. decision), a textual comparison of the elements
    demonstrates that the elements of A.R.S. § 13-2002(A)(2) are a subset of