Opinion Number ( 1996 )
[…] The Louisiana Constitution itself provides, "no person shall be denied the right to observe the deliberations of bodies and examine public documents except in cases established by law." LA. CONST. of 1974, art. XII section3. Although the law requires openly held public meetings, it does not require that the meetings allow public participation. The Mayor or Mr. Harry Summerlin Board is authorized to determine meeting procedure, including setting the agenda. La. Atty Gen Op. No. 94-152.

    In State v. Enclade, 505 So.2d 87 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1987) the Fourth Circuit upheld LSA-R.S. 14:103(A)(6), the statute which is the provision under which one would be arrested for disturbing the peace. Specifically, it states:

    Disturbing the peace is the doing of any of the following in such manner as would forseeably disturb or alarm the public: (6) Interruption of any lawful assembly of people.

    The statute and the convictions under that statute were upheld. Therefore, a public body such as the Board of Aldermen may have someone arrested if they are in violation of the aforementioned statute.