Miles v. Deutsche Bank , 236 Cal. App. 4th 394 ( 2015 )
[…] Atlantic Richfield Co. (2006) 
    137 Cal. App. 4th 292
    , 312 [“[w]hen a demurrer is sustained with leave to amend, and the
    plaintiff chooses not to amend but to stand on the complaint, an appeal from the ensuing
    dismissal order may challenge the validity of the intermediate ruling sustaining the
    demurrer”].) There was no forfeiture.
    Next, defendants contend the demurrer to the breach of contract cause of
    action was properly sustained because the complaint “does not allege whether the
    contract was in writing, oral or implied.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (g)
    [complaint demurrable if, “[i]n an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be
    ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by
    conduct”].) This is a purely technical argument, as defendants’ summary judgment
    motion demonstrates they knew which contract was at issue, were in possession of it, and
    thus knew it was in writing. The problem with this purely technical argument is that