People v. Baskin , 119 Ill. App. 2d 18 ( 1969 )
[…] Titus testified that a short time thereafter the defendant took two bottles of hair dye out of the shopping bag and threw them behind some warehouse baskets. No cash register receipts were found, but defendant said the merchandise had been bought earlier in the week and that she had a receipt for it at home. She denied ever taking anything from the store and also that there was any hair dye in her shopping bag.

    *21 [1-3] The statute under which defendant was charged (Ill Rev Stats, c 38, § 16-1 (1967)) provides in part:

    "A person commits theft when he knowingly:
    "(a) Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner
    "...
    "and
    "(1) Intends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property; . .. ."