Opinion Number ( 1993 )
[…] We have previously concluded that an ordinance regulating the use of police vehicles is a valid exercise of the legislative power vested in the board of aldermen. Based on this authority, we are of the opinion that the board of aldermen may by ordinance instruct the chief of police to mark all police vehicles with decals or other emblems. See enclosed Attorney General Opinion Numbers 93-337, 93-75 and 90-369.

    Question 3

    Does the Chief of Police or the Mayor and Board of Aldermen exercise power over the termination of police personnel?

    Your attention is directed to LSA-R.S. 33:423, which provides, in pertinent part:

    "The marshal shall be the chief of police and shall be ex officio a constable. He shall have general responsibility for law enforcement in the municipality, and shall be charged with the enforcement of all ordinances within the municipality and all applicable state laws. He shall perform all other duties required of him by ordinance. In those municipalities governed by the provisions of this Part, R.S. 33:321 et. seq. which have a chief of police elected by the qualified voters thereof, he shall make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for appointment of police personnel, for the promotion of officers, to effect disciplinary action, and for dismissal of police personnel. . . ." (Emphasis added).

    Pursuant to LSA-R.S. 33:423 quoted above, the chief of police has the authority to make recommendations to the mayor and board of aldermen for the appointment of police personnel, and for the dismissal of police personnel.