Opinion Number ( 2008 )
[…] Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation, expropriation, exchange or otherwise.

    A political subdivision is defined in Article VI, § 44 as a parish, municipality, and any other unit of local government, including a school board and a special district, authorized by law to perform governmental functions. A municipality is defined, in the same section, as an incorporated city, town, or village.

    In addition to Article VI, § 23 authorizing a political subdivision to acquire property for any public purpose, La.R.S. 33:4621 provides in pertinent part: *Page 2

    Municipalities and parishes may expropriate and otherwise acquire any private property, within or without their limits, for any of the purposes for which they are organized, and for any works that they are authorized to own or operate, or which they are authorized to lease or donate to the United States." (Emphasis added.)

    Based on the reading of above provisions, a political subdivision has the authority to acquire, through any of the listed methods, full ownership of property for public purpose, irrespective of the type of sale.