City of Marina v. BD. OF TRUSTEES OF CALIFORNIA STATE UNIVERSITY , 109 Cal. App. 4th 1179 ( 2003 )
[…] [¶] (b) The Legislature further finds that the holding in the San Marcos Water Dist. v. San Marcos Unified School Dist., 42 Cal.3d 154, 228 Cal.Rptr. 47, 720 P.2d 935, should be revised to authorize payment and collection of capital facilities fees subject to the limitations set forth in this chapter, and in furtherance of this finding the Legislature hereby enacts the following provisions." (Gov.Code, § 54999.)

    Government Code section 54999.1, subdivision (d) goes on to define "`Public utility facility'" to mean "a facility for the *826 provision of water, light, heat, communications, power, or garbage service, for flood control, drainage or sanitary purposes, or for sewage collection, treatment, or disposal," and defines "`Public utility service'" to mean "service provided from a public utilities facility." (Gov.Code, § 54999.1, subds.(d) & (e).) The University does not find "traffic" or "fire safety" facilities in that list.