People v. Cogswell , 156 Cal. App. 4th 698 ( 2007 )
[…] (a); Col. Rev. Stats., 16-9-202, subds. (1)-(2).)

    California's certificate may ask that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to a California officer to assure the witness's attendance at trial. In such a case the judge in Colorado may, in lieu of notification of the hearing in Colorado, direct the witness be brought before it. If at the hearing the Colorado court is satisfied of the "desirability of the custody and delivery" in lieu of a summons or subpoena, it may order the witness immediately taken into custody and delivered to a California officer. (§ 1334.3, subd. (a); Col. Rev. Stats. § 16-9-202, subd. (3).)

    If the witness fails to appear as directed by the subpoena or summons, the witness "may be punished in the manner provided for the punishment of any witness who disobeys a subpoena issued from a court" of California. (§ 1334.3, subd. (a); Col. Rev. Stats. § 16-9-203, subd. (4).)