People v. Cogswell , 156 Cal. App. 4th 698 ( 2007 )
[…] The evidence concerning appellant's conviction of raping Crystal did not create a burden on the defense greater than that which arises in defending against any claim of a relevant uncharged act. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Crystal's testimony.

    DISPOSITION

    The judgment is reversed.

    WE CONCUR: HALLER and AARON, JJ.

    NOTES

    [1] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.

    [2] While the trial date was December 20, 2005, Lorene's attendance was requested for December 21, 2005.

    [3] Section 1334.3, subdivision (a), states: "If a person in any state, which by its laws has made provision for commanding persons within its borders to attend and testify in criminal prosecutions or grand jury investigations in this state, is a material witness in a prosecution pending in a court of record in this state, or in a grand jury investigation, a judge of such court may issue a certificate under the seal of the court stating these facts and specifying the number of days the witness will be required. This certificate shall be presented to a judge of a court of record in the county of such other state in which the witness is found.

    "If the certificate recommends that the witness be taken into immediate custody and delivered to an officer of this state to assure his or her attendance in this state, the judge may direct that the witness be forthwith brought before him or her.