People v. Cogswell , 156 Cal. App. 4th 698 ( 2007 )
[…] (People v. Wilson (2005) 36 Cal. 4th 309, 340-341, 30 Cal. Rptr. 3d 513, 114 P.3d 758.)

    Evidence Code section 1291, subdivision (a)(2), states that former testimony is admissible if the declarant is unavailable and "[t]he party against whom the former testimony is offered was a party to the action or proceeding in which the testimony was given and had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which he has at the hearing."

    Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(4), states that a declarant is "unavailable as a witness" if the declarant is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the court is unable to compel his or her attendance by its process." Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), states that a declarant is "unavailable as a witness" if the declarant is "[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process."

    Reasonable diligence within the meaning of Evidence Code section 240, subdivision (a)(5), means the proponent has made "`"untiring efforts in good earnest, efforts of a substantial character"'" to secure the attendance of the witness. (People v. Wilson, supra, 36 Cal.4th at p. 341, 30 Cal.