People v. Cogswell , 156 Cal. App. 4th 698 ( 2007 )
[…] In response, the prosecution argues, as it *38 did below, that Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (b), forbids utilization of the custody provisions of the Uniform Act against a sexual assault victim. The prosecution argues, therefore, it did all that was reasonably possible to secure Lorene's testimony and the trial court properly found her unavailable.

    Code of Civil Procedure section 1219, subdivision (a), states: "Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c),[[5]] when the contempt consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or she has performed it, and in that case the act shall be specified in the warrant of commitment."

    Subdivision (b) of that section states: "Notwithstanding any other law, no court may imprison or otherwise confine or place in custody the victim of a sexual assault for contempt when the contempt consists of refusing to testify concerning that sexual assault."