Jasani v. Reno ( 2001 )
[…] journalistic and scholarly reports on human rights abuses, as well as two affidavits from their mothers
    discussing the arrest warrants allegedly issued to the Petitioners. The BIA denied the motion on
    February 28, 2000. Jasani and Mendes then filed the instant petition to this court.
    The sole issue properly presented on appeal is whether the BIA erred in denying the
    Petitioners’ motion to reopen. We review the denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion.
    See Osuchukwu v. INS, 
    744 F.2d 1136
     (5th Cir. 1984); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 3.2
    (a) (“The decision to
    grant or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the discretion of the Board.”)
    We hold that the BIA did not abuse its discretion in refusing to reopen the deportation
    proceedings. The BIA cannot reopen matters “unless it appears…that evidence sought to be offered
    is material and was not available and could not have been discovered or presented at the former
    hearing.” 
    8 C.F.R. §3.2
    (c)(1). And even if the Petitioners meet this threshold requirement, the BIA
    still has discretion whether or not to grant the motion to reopen. See INS v. Abudu, 
    485 U.S. 94
    , 105