Freightcor Services, Inc. v. Vitro Packaging, Inc. ( 1992 )
[…] the identity of the carriers participating in every tariff.
    Our second step in applying the American Trucking test is
    to determine whether the ICC's regulation -- which requires
    that a tariff is void if the participating carrier fails to
    maximum and minimum rates or both), the division of joint
    rates ... for a motor common carrier of property
    providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of
    the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this
    title [i.e. motor carriers] with another such carrier...
    Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. § 10701(a) provides:
    A rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule, or
    practice related to transportation or service provided by
    a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate
    Commerce Commission under chapter 105 [e.g. motor common
    carriers] must be reasonable. Divisions of joint rates
    by those carriers (including rail carriers) must be made
    without    unreasonable    discrimination    against    a
    participating carrier and must be reasonable.
    (Emphasis added.) Certainly, the Commission cannot monitor such
    joint rates and joint classifications, nor can it guard against
    unreasonable discrimination in the use of joint tariffs unless the
    participants of each tariff are identified.
    -19-