Freightcor Services, Inc. v. Vitro Packaging, Inc. ( 1992 )
[…] provided. Within this mandate to require certain information,
    and in     the   light   of   the   policy   against   allowing   secret
    agreements, we believe it is necessary, practically, for the
    Commission to require the identification of each participant
    in every tariff.11
    11
    As well as this general mandate of the ICC to set
    requirements for joint tariffs, the ICC is specifically required to
    monitor the use of joint classifications and rates, as well as the
    division of revenues collected pursuant to charges under joint
    rates among shippers.    49 U.S.C. § 10705(b)(1) provides:
    The Interstate Commerce Commission may, and shall when it
    considers it desirable in the public interest, prescribe
    ... joint classifications, joint rates, (including
    -18-
    In sum, the congressional mandate to the ICC is that the
    Commission must maintain a fair and efficient transportation
    market, which, at the very least, does not permit secret
    negotiations and arrangements between carriers and shippers.
    Mindful of this policy, the Commission is specifically under
    a statutory mandate to determine what information must be
    provided in every joint tariff and provide mechanisms to
    ensure that this information is provided and is accurate.
    Pursuant to this obligation, we believe that there is a strong
    presumption that the Commission must require the disclosure of
    the identity of the carriers participating in every tariff.
    Our second step in applying the American Trucking test is
    to determine whether the ICC's regulation -- which requires
    that a tariff is void if the participating carrier fails to
    maximum and minimum rates or both), the division of joint
    rates ... for a motor common carrier of property
    providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of
    the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this
    title [i.e. motor carriers] with another such carrier...
    Furthermore, 49 U.S.C. § 10701(a) provides:
    A rate (other than a rail rate), classification, rule, or
    practice related to transportation or service provided by
    a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate
    Commerce Commission under chapter 105 [e.g. motor common
    carriers] must be reasonable. Divisions of joint rates
    by those carriers (including rail carriers) must be made
    without    unreasonable    discrimination    against    a