People v. Bonner , 356 Ill. App. 3d 386 ( 2005 )
[…] The State maintains that the purposes of the Act and the sexual-exploitation-of-a-child statute are distinct. The State notes that in Huddleston, the court rejected the defendant's proportionate penalties argument. Citing the physical injuries inflicted under the battery statute and psychological injuries inflicted under the predatory-criminal-sexual-assault statute, the court determined that the two statutes did not share a common statutory purpose. Huddleston, 212 Ill.2d at 146, 287 Ill.Dec. 560, 816 N.E.2d 322.

    In the present case, the defendant had been convicted of violating section 11-9.1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-9.1(a)(1) (West 2000)). Section 11-9.1 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    "Any person commits sexual exploitation of a child if in the presence of a child and with intent or knowledge that a child would view his or her acts, that person:
    (1) engages in a sexual act[.]" 720 ILCS 5/11-9.1(a)(1) (West 2000).

    Sexual exploitation of a child is included among the sex offenses contained in article 11 of the Code. See 720 ILCS 5/11-9.1 (West 2000).