Stevens v. Stevens , 86 Mich. App. 258 ( 1978 )
[…] Before discussing the consequences of that failure, it is necessary for us to consider another of appellants' allegations of error.

    Appellants claim that the ruling of the trial court, granting custody to Todd's natural mother, is against the great weight of the evidence. But we must grapple here not so much with a factual evidentiary question as with two competing legal *265 presumptions. The trial court's ruling was based on a statutory presumption which favors the natural parent in certain custody cases. The judge held MCL 722.25; MSA 25.312(5) applicable. That section provides:

    "When the dispute is between the parents, between agencies or between third persons the best interests of the child shall control. When the dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, it is presumed that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence."

    The competing statutory presumption is contained in MCL 722.27(c); MSA 25.312(7)(c), which states: