City of Bridgeport v. Dept. of Soc. Serv., No. Cv 01 0509057s (Feb. 8, 2002) Ct Page 1590 , 31 Conn. L. Rptr. 351 ( 2002 )
[…] The municipality cannot destroy or expurgate any part of a case record even if the minimum retention period of three years has passed until the recipient's debt to the community has been satisfied. Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17b-78-33C [formerly § 17-3a-33C].

    The plaintiff's final argument on this point is that the department's interpretation, allowing an annual audit to occur more than a year after the end of the fiscal year, will eliminate the "grace period" found in General Statutes § 17b-78 (d), which provides:

    The Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt CT Page 1598 regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, concerning the recovery of reimbursements made to towns or districts based on audit findings and setting such progressive sanctions as the commissioner deems appropriate for any town or district which is found as a result of an audit not to be in compliance with the standards established pursuant to this section. The regulations shall include a provision allowing the commissioner to take action to withhold reimbursement under section 17b-134 for any such town or district and shall provide a grace period before a sanction is imposed.

    Obviously, the "analysis of this issue is guided by well established principles of statutory construction.