Huynh v. King ( 1996 )
[…] Hong Binh
    Thai subsequently gave Huynh $2,000.00, representing half of the
    money Sam Van Ngo gave to Hong Binh Thai after robbing Nguyen.
    Huynh and Hong Binh Thai were apprehended shortly thereafter in
    California.     In a search conducted prior to his arrest, Huynh was
    found carrying thirteen one hundred dollar bills.      Viewed in the
    light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that this
    evidence was sufficient to support Huynh's conviction.
    We further conclude, however, that the evidence presented at
    8
    O.C.G.A. § 16-2-20 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Every person concerned in the commission of a crime
    is a party thereto and may be charged with and
    convicted of commission of the crime.
    (b) A person is concerned in the commission of a crime
    only if he:
    ....
    (3) Intentionally aids or abets in the commission
    of the crime[.]
    trial concerning the money seized from Huynh immediately prior to
    his arrest was, at the very least, critical in pointing to his
    culpability as an accomplice to murder before-the-fact.      Sam Van
    Ngo testified that he had taken Huynh's weapon from his apartment