Porth v. Porth , 3 N.C. App. 485 ( 1969 )
[…] In effect, the slayer-husband holds a life estate in the property with a vested remainder in the estate of his deceased wife, and the persons entitled to succeed to her estate are to be determined as of the actual date of her death, not as of the subsequent date when the husband's life estate terminates upon his death. This interpretation is further supported by the express language of G.S., Chap. 31A, as well as by reference to the purposes to be achieved by the statute. G.S. § 31A-4 provides in part that, for purposes of distributing the estate of the decedent, "(t)he slayer shall be deemed to have died immediately prior to the death of the decedent * * *." In view of this express statutory presumption, it is clear that the words "the estate of the wife" as the same are used in G.S. § 31A-5(2) mean the estate of the murdered wife as the same comes into existence at the instant of her death, and the title to the entireties property at that