Porth v. Porth , 3 N.C. App. 485 ( 1969 )
[…] The North Carolina Supreme Court has long recognized as a basic principle of law and equity that no man shall be permitted to take advantage of his own wrong or to acquire property as the result of his crime. In Re Estate of Perry, 256 N.C. 65, 123 S.E.2d 99; Garner v. Phillips, 229 N.C. 160, 47 S.E.2d 845; Parker v. Potter, 200 N.C. 348, 157 S.E. 68; Bryant v. Bryant, 193 N.C. 372, 137 S.E. 188, 51 A.L.R. 1100. The statute we are now called on to interpret must be construed in the light of this long established public policy. G.S. § 31A-15 expressly provides that "(t)his chapter (G.S., Chap. 31A) shall not be considered penal in nature, but shall be construed broadly in order to effect the policy of this State that no person shall be allowed to profit by his own wrong." The particular section of the statute with which we are first concerned and which is controlling on the questions presented by the guardian ad litem's first two assignments of error, is G.S. § 31A-5, which provides as follows: