Porth v. Porth , 3 N.C. App. 485 ( 1969 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    What we have said above disposes of appellant guardian ad litem's first two assignments of error, as to both of which we find the trial court's judgment to be correct.

    The question presented by appellant guardian ad litem's third assignment of error, directed to that portion of the judgment dealing with the joint bank account as to which decedent and her husband had entered into a survivorship contract, is governed by G.S. § 31A-6(a), which provides as follows:

    "Where the slayer and the decedent hold property with right of survivorship as joint tenants, joint owners, joint obligees or otherwise, the decedent's share thereof shall pass immediately upon the death of the decedent to his estate, and the slayer's share shall be held by the slayer during his lifetime and at his death shall pass to the estate of the decedent. During his lifetime, the slayer shall have the right to the income from his share of the property subject to the rights of creditors of the slayer."

    The trial court's judgment was in error insofar as it directed payment of one-half of the checking account to the slayer-husband.