Schempp v. Lucre Management Group, LLC , 75 P.3d 1157 ( 2003 )
[…] G. Section 38-8-105(2)(i)

    The trial court found that plaintiff did not prove that Schaal was insolvent at or near the time he transferred the units. The court found that there was evidence that Schaal had assets in other states and countries and that plaintiff did not provide evidence of the disposition of those assets. It noted that while there was some evidence that Schaal failed to pay some of his debts as they became due, plaintiff did not show that Schaal generally failed to do so, and thus, there was no presumption that Schaal was insolvent pursuant to § 38-8-103(2), C.R.S. 2002.

    *1164 Section 38-8-103(2) provides that "A debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent."

    Plaintiff contends that the evidence was undisputed that Schaal was not paying his debts as they became due.