Cesaroni v. Smith , 98 R.I. 377 ( 1964 )
[…] The petition for certiorari is denied and dismissed, the pending stay of the order of suspension is dissolved, the writ heretofore issued is quashed, and the record certified to this court is ordered returned to the respondent administrator with direction to reinstate the order of suspension.

    PAOLINO, J., not participating.

    JOSLIN, J., dissenting.

    The suspension order is based on the administrator's finding that petitioner violated G.L. 1956, § 3-5-23, which in pertinent part provides that a license may be suspended if the licensee permits his place of business "to become disorderly so as to annoy and disturb the persons inhabiting or residing in the neighborhood thereof * * *." (italics mine) The offense is alleged to have taken place on November 29, 1963.

    The record discloses that petitioner allowed his premises to become disorderly on November 29, 1963, but there is no evidence that such conduct annoyed or disturbed his neighbors.