Dryden v. Coulon , 145 Mich. App. 610 ( 1985 )
[…] As stated above, the trial court based its grant of defendant's motion for summary judgment upon an application of the exhaustion of administrative remedies and governmental immunity doctrines. We need not reach the issues raised by its reliance upon these doctrines since we find the motion for summary judgment was properly granted for a more fundamental reason; namely, that the remedy sought by plaintiff was not available for any violation of the statutes and court rule relied upon to form the basis of her lawsuit.

    Pursuant to MCL 552.526; MSA 25.176(26), an administrative remedy is provided for grievances by the public against the friend of the court office or its employees. The statute provides:

    "(1) A party to a domestic relations matter who has a *613 grievance concerning office operations or employees shall utilize the following grievance procedure:

    "(a) File the grievance, in writing, with the appropriate friend of the court office. The office shall cause the grievance to be investigated and decided as soon as practicable.