Gelinske v. Farmers Grain & Trading Co. , 446 N.W.2d 261 ( 1989 )
[…] State v. Larson, 313 N.W.2d 750, 757 (N.D.1981) (VandeWalle, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). The statutes authorizing certification of questions of law to this court do not contemplate our giving advisory opinions.

    Accordingly, the certified question proceeding is dismissed and the case is remanded to the district court for further proceedings.

    ERICKSTAD, C.J., and VANDE WALLE, GIERKE and MESCHKE, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 32-03-23, NDCC, provides:

    "The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:

    "1. The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time; or

    "2. When the action has been prosecuted with reasonable diligence, the highest market value of the property at any time between the conversion and the verdict, without interest, at the option of the injured party; and

    "3. A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property."

    [2] Counsel for Gelinske conceded in oral argument that the issue of damages would remain to be tried irrespective of our answer to the certified question.