EMPIRE STATE CHAPTER OF ASSOCIATED v. SMITH, M. PATRICIA ( 2012 )
[…] the conditions for the use of PLAs in publicly-funded construction
    projects. A PLA is defined as:
    “a pre-hire collective bargaining agreement
    between a contractor and a bona fide building and
    construction trade labor organization establishing
    the labor organization as the collective
    bargaining representative for all persons who will
    perform work on a public work project, and which
    provides that only contractors and subcontractors
    who sign a pre-negotiated agreement with the labor
    organization can perform project work” (§ 222
    [1]).
    Section 222 (2) (e) states in pertinent part that, “[w]ith
    respect to any contract for construction” meeting the Wicks Law
    monetary thresholds, the contracting governmental entity “shall . . .
    require that each contractor and subcontractor shall participate in
    apprentice training programs . . . that have been approved by the
    [D]epartment [of Labor]” (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that
    the apprentice training requirement of that section applies to all
    Wicks Law contracts, and thereby disqualifies out-of-state contractors
    from large public construction projects in violation of the Privileges