EMPIRE STATE CHAPTER OF ASSOCIATED v. SMITH, M. PATRICIA ( 2012 )
[…] created by the 2008 amendments constitutes a special law that was
    enacted in violation of constitutional home rule mandates. Pursuant
    to article IX, section 2 of the Constitution, the Legislature
    possesses authority to enact general laws and special laws affecting
    local governments (see Patrolmen’s Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y. v
    City of New York [PBA II], 97 NY2d 378, 385). A “[g]eneral law” is
    defined in relevant part as a “law which in terms and in effect
    applies alike to all counties . . . all cities, all towns or all
    villages” (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d] [1]). A “[s]pecial law,” on the
    other hand, is defined in relevant part as a “law which in terms and
    in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties, . . . cities,
    -4-                           647
    CA 11-01813
    towns or villages” (NY Const, art IX, § 3 [d] [4]). In contrast with
    a general law, a special law that relates to the property, affairs or
    government of a local government may not be enacted without a “home