Petition of Douglas , 390 A.2d 1 ( 1978 )
[…] [Id. at 51, 120 F.2d at 721.]

    In the case at bar, all of the interests of the adoptee were presented by witnesses who favored and those who opposed the adoption. In addition, the trial court conducted a meaningful interview with the adoptee in chambers. As we said in In re Adoption of a Female Infant, D.C.App., 237 A.2d 468 (1968), in an adoption proceeding the court's primary concern is the best interests of the child involved. Satisfied after our review that the best interests of the adoptee were served, we affirm.

    So Ordered.

    NOTES

    [1] D.C.Code 1973, § 16-304 provides in pertinent part:

    (a) A petition for adoption may not be granted by the court unless there is filed with the petition a written statement of consent, as provided by this section. . . .

    (b) Consent to a proposed adoption of a person under twenty-one years of age is necessary:

    * * * * * *

    (2) in accordance with the provision of any one of the following paragraphs:

    * * * * * *

    (B) from the living parent of the prospective adoptee, if one of the parents is dead;. . .

    * * * * * *

    (e) The court may grant a petition for adoption without any of the consents specified in this section, when the court finds, after a hearing, that the consent or consents are withheld contrary to the best interests of the child.

    [2] As a result of post-sentence proceedings, the conviction was vacated on double jeopardy grounds, and after some seven years of incarceration, appellant was released on March 29, 1976.