Petition of Douglas , 390 A.2d 1 ( 1978 )
[…] On the basis of these findings, the court concluded that the best interests of the child would be served by the adoption and that appellant's consent had been withheld contrary to her best interests. The court accordingly granted the petition for adoption and entered an appropriate order establishing the relationship of parent and child between adoptors and adoptee.

    The scope of our review of this record is controlled by D.C.Code 1973, § 17-305, which reads in pertinent part:

    When the case was tried without a jury [this] court may review both as to the facts and the law, but the judgment may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it appears that the judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.