STATE OF NEW YORK v. WILLIAMS, NUSHAWN ( 2012 )
[…] was distinguishable and thus that it was not bound by that decision.
    Following assignment of new counsel and after the Court of
    Appeals affirmed the decision of the First Department in Rashid,
    respondent moved for, inter alia, leave to reargue the motion to
    dismiss. The court implicitly granted reargument and, upon
    reargument, adhered to its original decision. The court determined
    that respondent was a “ ‘[d]etained sex offender’ ” (Mental Hygiene
    Law § 10.03 [g]), inasmuch as he was convicted of sex offenses
    pursuant to article 10 and was currently serving a sentence for such
    offenses “or for a related offense” (§ 10.03 [g] [1]). We conclude
    that the court properly determined that respondent fell within the
    third category of related offenses, i.e., those “which are the bases
    of the orders of commitment received by [DOCS] in connection with an
    inmate’s current term of incarceration” (§ 10.03 [l]). Unlike the
    situation in Rashid (68 AD3d 615), here, petitioner was in the custody
    of DOCS pursuant to the order of commitment entered in Chautauqua
    County at the time the petition was filed.
    Entered:   February 17, 2012                    Frances E. Cafarell