Austin v. Continental Cas. Co. , 216 F. Supp. 2d 550 ( 2002 )
[…] While the terms of the plan govern and afford the plan administrator great leeway in determining plan terms, the question for the court is whether the administrators and fiduciaries abused their discretion in the context of a sliding-scale review, which comes down to whether plaintiff received a full and fair review. 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2) (a claimant must be allowed "a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim."); Weaver v. Phoenix Home Life Mut. Ins. Co., 990 F.2d 154 (4th Cir.1993) (failure to provide "full and fair review" amounts to abuse of fiduciary discretion).