Moye v. Credit Acceptance Corp., No. X01-99-0157073 (Nov. 3, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13493 ( 2000 )
[…] RISFA:

    For failure to furnish or mail such statement as required by this section, the holder of the contract shall forfeit the right to claim payment for the actual and reasonable expenses of retaking and storage, and also shall be liable for the actual damages suffered because of such failure.

    Citing Gaynor v. Union Trust, 216 Conn. 458 (1990), CAC claims that the remedies identified in § 36a-785 (c) are the exclusive remedies for violation of the requirement of that section of the statute, and that the general RISFA remedies set forth at § 36a-785 (i) are not also available. The latter subsection provides that "[i]f the holder of the contract fails to comply with the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h), after retaking the goods, the retail buyer may recover from the holder of the contract his actual damages, if any, and in no event less than one-fourth of the sum of all payments which have been made under the contract." In Gaynor, the Supreme Court ruled on appeal from a full trial of the plaintiffs claims that the specific remedies identified in § 36a-285 (c) applied instead of the general statutory remedies identified in § 36a-285 (i) "for inadvertent misstatements in a notice of retaking, such as occurred in