Moye v. Credit Acceptance Corp., No. X01-99-0157073 (Nov. 3, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13493 ( 2000 )
[…] Plaintiff Smith notes that this section of RISFA also provides that the credit must be the higher amount of the book value or the actual resale value, and that the hope of a resale at a price higher than the book value is diminished by delay. Evidently recognizing the difficulty of proving actual damages in such consumer transactions, the General Assembly specifically provided statutory damages in § 36a-785 (i). RISFA does not require that a plaintiff prove actual damages in order to be eligible for statutory damages.

    Section 36a-785 (i) provides as follows:

    If the holder of the contract fails to comply with the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h), after retaking the goods, the retail buyer may recover from the holder of the contract his actual damages, if any, and in no event less than one-fourth of all payments which have been made under the contract.

    The phrasing "in no event," precludes a construction that would limit statutory damages to cases in which a plaintiff alleged and proved actual damages.