Moye v. Credit Acceptance Corp., No. X01-99-0157073 (Nov. 3, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13493 ( 2000 )
[…] Counts Alleging Violations of the Notice Provisions of RISFA

    In the first three counts of their complaint, the plaintiffs allege that CAC violated RISFA by providing notices of redemption rights that were late and inaccurate.

    In Count One, plaintiffs Countryman, Milton Boyd, Maxine Boyd, Toliver, Beauregard, Smith and Ulm allege both that the post-repossession notice CAC provided to them violated RISFA by stating that the plaintiffs must pay the accelerated debt plus repossession costs and storage charges in order to redeem their vehicles. RISFA, at § 36a-785 (b), does not require a pre-repossession notice to the retail buyer but makes provision CT Page 13495 of such a notice discretionary with the holder of the contract: "Not less than ten days prior to the retaking, the holder of such contract, IF HE SO DESIRES, MAY serve upon the retail buyer . . . a notice of intention to retake the goods . . ." Failure to provide such a notice is therefore not a violation of RISFA. The plaintiffs have alleged the lack of such a notice apparently only as preamble to the allegation of a violation of a requirement that applies where a holder has elected not to provide prior notice of a repossession. Section 36a-785 (c) provides that:

    [i]f the holder of such contract does not give the notice of intention to retake described in subsection (b), he shall retain such goods for fifteen days after the retaking within the state in which they were located when retaken . . . The holder of such contract shall within three days of the retaking furnish or mail. . . . to the last known address of the buyer a written statement of the unaccelerated sum due under such contract and the actual and reasonable expense of any retaking and storage . . .

    The plaintiffs allege in Count One that CAC sent them a notice stating that they would have to pay the accelerated amount of the debt, not the unaccelerated amount as the statute quoted above provides.