Moye v. Credit Acceptance Corp., No. X01-99-0157073 (Nov. 3, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 13493 ( 2000 )
[…] Healey Ford-Subaru, 231 Conn. 707, 722 (1995) that "[r]epossession statutes are enacted to protect the consumer from well documented repossession abuses and to encourage and promote compliance with the laws that govern such actions." Compliance would hardly be encouraged by reading § 36a-785 (i) in the manner favored by CAC.

    CAC has not identified valid grounds to strike Counts Four and Five.

    Counts Six and Seven

    CAC asserts that the plaintiffs have failed to state cognizable causes of action for violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-9-501 (2) because they have failed to set forth the actual text of the security agreement they invoke. The cited section of Article of the Uniform Commercial Code provides that "[a]fter default, the debtor has the rights and remedies provided in this part, those provided in the security agreement and those provided in section 42a-9-207."