Haberstroh (Richard) v. State (Death Penalty-Direct) ( 2015 )
[…] secluded area, and sexually assaulted her. The State introduced evidence
    linking Haberstroh to thefts involving several women in August 1986—
    approximately one month after Kitowski's murder; he was never charged
    with those offenses. While the prior-violent-felony aggravating
    circumstance is invalid, the jury could nevertheless consider evidence that
    Haberstroh threatened a guard with a shank to effectuate his escape from
    the Leavenworth jail in selecting the appropriate sentence after weighing
    the aggravating and mitigating circumstances.          See NRS 175.552(3)
    ("During the hearing, evidence may be presented concerning aggravating
    and mitigating circumstances relative to the offense, defendant or victim
    and on any other matter which the court deems relevant to the sentence,
    whether or not the evidence is ordinarily admissible."); Browning v. State,
    
    124 Nev. 517
    , 526, 
    188 P.3d 60
    , 67 (2008) (observing that the focus of a
    SUPREME COURT
    OF
    NEVADA
    20
    (0) I947A    a4S9(>
    capital penalty hearing is on a defendant's "character, record, and the