State of Tennessee v. Tony Samuel ( 2006 )
[…] 958 S.W.2d 651
    , 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions about the credibility of witnesses, the weight
    and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by the trier
    of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236;
    Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from
    -3-
    circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37;
    Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.
    As relative to this case, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 provides, “A person
    commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly
    obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 39-14-103. Additionally, in order to sustain a conviction for burglary, the State must prove
    that a person, without the effective consent of the property owner, entered a building other than a