Calarese v. Weissfisch , 87 So. 3d 1225 ( 2012 )
[…] Almand & Assocs., 780 So.2d 45, 53 (Fla.2001); (3) execution on the residential parcel is precluded by operation of Florida’s constitutional homestead provision, article X, section 4 of the Florida Constitution; and (4) with respect to either parcel, any fraudulent transfer claim is barred by section 726.110, Florida Statutes (2009), which extinguishes a cause of action under section 726.105(l)(a), unless the action is brought “within [four] years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within [one] year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.”

    Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.

    . The record reflects the quitclaim deed on the business parcel was recorded in the public records of Miami-Dade County on November 7, 2003, four days after Weissfisch filed his complaint against Alberto Calarese.