P Maureen St Clair v. Xpo Logistics Inc ( 2022 )
[…] injury. However, because CMC was identified as a nonparty at fault by XPO, MCL 600.2957(2)
    applied such that plaintiff’s amended complaint bringing a claim against CMC related back to the
    original action against ICON and XPO. Accordingly, for statute of limitations purposes, the
    amended complaint against CMC in the federal action is deemed to have been timely filed on
    January 11, 2018.
    The question becomes whether the filing of a prior action tolls the statute of limitations
    under MCL 600.5856(a) with respect to a party that is brought into the prior action via MCL
    600.2957(2), when that claim would have otherwise been time-barred.
    MCL 600.5856(a) provides that “[t]he statutes of limitations . . . are tolled . . . [a]t the time
    the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant within
    the time set forth in the supreme court rules.” MCL 600.5856(a) “comes into play where a party
    files suit beyond the limitation period and seeks to toll the time that elapsed during a previously
    dismissed lawsuit against the same defendant” when the prior dismissal was not based on the
    merits.