P Maureen St Clair v. Xpo Logistics Inc ( 2022 )
[…] condition or of the facts which make it likely to be dangerous.” 
    Id.
    4
    In addition to arguing that the placement of the treadmill and the failure to use the lanyard, ICON
    argues that use of the treadmill while on prescription medication was not reasonably foreseeable.
    However, while plaintiff’s use of her prescription medication goes to comparative negligence
    (assuming ICON can show negligence and a causal link, which it has not yet done), it does not
    constitute misuse as defined by MCL 600.2945(e). The statute defines “misuse” to include the
    following: (1) “uses inconsistent with the specifications and standards applicable to the product,”
    (2) “uses contrary to a warning or instruction provided by the manufacturer, seller, or another
    person possessing knowledge or training regarding the use or maintenance of the product,” and (3)
    “uses other than those for which the product would be considered suitable by a reasonably prudent
    person in the same or similar circumstances.” MCL 600.2945(e). The first category includes the
    placement of the treadmill and the failure to use the lanyard.