P Maureen St Clair v. Xpo Logistics Inc ( 2022 )
[…] original action in the first case, rather than the amended complaint adding the nonparty.
    Accordingly, the filing of the federal action on January 11, 2018, stopped the running of the statute
    limitations as to all defendants, and the complaint filed in this case on the same date the federal
    action was dismissed is not barred by the three-year limitations period.2
    II. ICON
    I also disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the trial court correctly granted summary
    disposition of plaintiff’s products-liability claim against ICON on the basis of MCL 600.2947(2),
    which provides:
    A manufacturer or seller is not liable in a product liability action for harm caused
    by misuse of a product unless the misuse was reasonably foreseeable. Whether
    there was misuse of a product and whether misuse was reasonably foreseeable are
    legal issues to be resolved by the court.
    2
    Given this conclusion, I decline to address plaintiff’s alternative argument that equitable tolling
    applies in this case.
    -5-
    The alleged misuse identified in ICON’s motion for summary disposition was plaintiff’s failure to
    wear the safety clip.