P Maureen St Clair v. Xpo Logistics Inc ( 2022 )
[…] MCL 600.2957(2) after the limitations period had run. The trial court agreed with CMC’s
    arguments.
    Plaintiff argues that when collectively applied, MCL 600.2957(2) and MCL 600.5856
    render her complaint in this action timely. I agree and conclude that a straight-forward application
    of MCL 600.2957(2) and MCL 600.5856(a) shows that plaintiff’s claim against CMC is tolled
    from the date that plaintiff’s original action in federal court was filed, such that her complaint
    against CMC in the instant case is not barred by the statute of limitations.
    MCL 600.2957(2) provides:
    Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court
    shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging
    1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under
    this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action
    would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the
    original action.
    MCL 600.2957(2) relates to the trier of fact’s duty to assess respective percentages of fault
    in tort actions. “In a tort action seeking damages for personal injury, the trier of fact must
    determine the fault of each person or persons who contributed to the injury, regardless of whether
    such persons were or could have been named as parties.” Snyder v Advantage Health Physicians,
    
    281 Mich App 493
    , 500; 
    760 NW2d 834
     (2008). “But the trier of fact may not assess the fault of
    a nonparty, unless the defendant has given timely notice of the nonparty fault claim.” 
    Id.,
     citing
    -2-