P Maureen St Clair v. Xpo Logistics Inc ( 2022 )
[…] may result from using the treadmill or from becoming trapped between the running tread and wall.
    Rather, she argues that ICON should have included a general warning regarding the entrapment
    danger. This argument is consistent with Michigan caselaw. See Glittenberg, 
    441 Mich at 400
    (“[W]arnings that parse the risk are not required. The general danger encompasses the risk of the
    specific injury sustained.”).
    -8-
    ICON also argues that requiring it to place the clearance requirements or entrapment danger
    on the treadmill would violate MCL 600.2945(j), which shields manufacturers from liability for
    failing to provide a warning to a “sophisticated user.” That term is defined as “a person or entity
    that, by virtue of training, experience, a profession, or legal obligations, is or is generally expected
    to be knowledgeable about a product’s properties, including a potential hazard or adverse effect.”
    MCL 600.2945(j). ICON does not argue that plaintiff should be considered a sophisticated user.
    Rather, ICON makes this argument with respect CMC’s deliverymen and installers. But in no
    sense of the word were the installers “users” of the treadmill. Accordingly, this statute has no