KIMBALL, JR., RONALD v. NORMANDEAU, JR., LAWRENCE E. ( 2011 )
[…] to depose plaintiff.
    It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is
    unanimously affirmed without costs.
    Memorandum: In this action to recover damages for personal
    injuries allegedly arising from exposure to lead paint, plaintiff
    appeals from an order that, inter alia, granted the motion of Ronald
    Matteson and Donna Matteson (defendants) to the extent that it sought
    leave to serve certain interrogatories and to depose plaintiff.
    Contrary to plaintiff’s contention, Supreme Court properly directed
    him to submit to both discovery devices. Although CPLR 3130 permits a
    party to serve written interrogatories upon any other party without
    leave of court, CPLR 3130 (1) provides in relevant part that, “[i]n
    the case of an action to recover damages for personal injury . . .
    predicated solely on a cause or causes of action for negligence, a
    party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a
    deposition of the same party pursuant to rule 3107 without leave of
    court.” Pursuant to “the clear and unambiguous language of CPLR 3130
    (1), leave of court [to serve interrogatories and to depose plaintiff]
    was not required in this instance [because] the action is not solely
    predicated upon negligence” (LaJoy v State, 48 AD3d 1022, 1023).