State of Tennessee v. Joshua S. Grubb ( 2003 )
[…] statements the defendant wishes to make in the defendant's behalf about sentencing, and (7) the
    potential for rehabilitation or treatment. See 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210
    (a), (b) (Supp.); Tenn.
    -2-
    Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5) (1997); State v. Holland, 
    860 S.W.2d 53
    , 60 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).
    A defendant who "is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class
    C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the
    absence of evidence to the contrary." 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102
    (6) (1997). However, a
    defendant who commits “the most severe offenses, possess[es] a criminal histor[y] evincing a clear
    disregard for the laws and morals of society, and [has failed] past efforts at rehabilitation” does not
    enjoy the presumption. See 
    id.
     § 40-35-102(5), (6) (1997); State v. Fields, 
    40 S.W.3d 435
    , 440
    (Tenn. 2001). Furthermore, the defendant’s potential for rehabilitation or lack thereof should be