in the Interest of R.A.O , 561 S.W.3d 704 ( 2018 )
[…] 1.     Determining the Applicable Statutory Deadline
    As noted, Chapter 201 of the Texas Family Code authorizes trial judges to
    refer various family-law issues to associate judges. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§
    201.001, et seq. (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). In subchapter B of chapter
    201, the Legislature affords specialized associate judges for Title IV-D cases.
    Although subchapter B incorporates some of the general provisions of subchapter
    A, subchapter B also contains provisions that differ from those in subchapter A.
    See, e.g., Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.102 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.)
    (stating that “[s]ubchapter A applies to an associate judge appointed under this
    subchapter, except that, to the extent of any conflict between this subchapter and
    Subchapter A, this subchapter prevails.”); In re B.W.E., 14-10-01008-CV, 
    2011 WL 1990633
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] May 17, 2011, pet. denied)
    (stating that subchapter B prevails over subchapter A to the extent of any conflict)
    (mem. op., per curiam). Because the associate judge who presided over the bench