in the Interest of R.A.O , 561 S.W.3d 704 ( 2018 )
[…] Notwithstanding this language, the
    substance of the district court’s order is an order denying Ochoa’s request for a de
    novo hearing. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann § 201.1041(a) (West, Westlaw through
    2017 1st C.S.). Because Ochoa properly and timely requested a de novo hearing,
    the trial court erred in denying Ochoa’s request. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§
    201.102, 201.1042(a),(b).
    If a party timely requests a de novo hearing under section 201.1042(b), the
    referring court must conduct the de novo hearing within thirty days. Tex. Fam.
    10
    Code Ann. § 201.015(f); 
    C.W.H., 531 S.W.3d at 182
    ; Phagan v. Aleman, 
    29 S.W.3d 632
    , 634 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, no pet.). At the de novo
    hearing, the parties may present witnesses, and the referring court “may also
    consider the record from the hearing before the associate judge, including the
    charge to and verdict returned by a jury.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 201.015(c). For
    Ochoa, who alleges that no record of the proceedings on the first day of trial is
    available, the opportunity to present witnesses at a de novo hearing is particularly
    important, if not essential.