in the Interest of R.A.O , 561 S.W.3d 704 ( 2018 )
[…] indicated that the Associate Judge signed the October 24, 2016 order. In sum, no
    party asserts that any other judge signed the Final Order, and the record reflects
    that the Associate Judge signed it.
    Because the Associate Judge signed a proposed order on October 24, 2016
    (the Final Order), under section 201.1042(b), Ochoa’s deadline for requesting a de
    novo hearing before the referring court as to the Final Order would be October 27,
    2016. See 
    id. § 201.1042.
    Because this deadline conflicts with the September 12,
    2016 deadline if section 201.015(a) applies, we must apply the October 27, 2016
    deadline under section 201.1042(b).       See Tex. Fam. Code Ann §§ 201.102,
    9
    201.1042(a),(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.) (stating that “[e]xcept as
    provided by this section, Section 201.015 applies to a request for a de novo hearing
    before the referring court.”); Office of the Attorney Gen. of Texas v. C.W.H., 
    531 S.W.3d 178
    , 181–82 (Tex. 2017) (noting that if a party wishes to request a de novo
    hearing it must file a notice of its request within three working days after “the