in the Interest of R.A.O , 561 S.W.3d 704 ( 2018 )
[…] not later than the third working day after the date the party receives notice of . . .
    the substance of the associate judge’s report as provided by Section 201.011.” 
    Id. § 201.015(a)
    (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Thus, if Ochoa received
    notice of the substance of the Associate Judge’s report through the oral rendition
    on September 7, 2016, and if the section 201.015(a) deadline applies, then Ochoa
    had to request a de novo hearing before the referring court on or before September
    12, 2016.
    But, the section 201.015(a) deadline does not apply if that deadline differs
    6
    from the deadline under section 201.1042. See 
    id. § 201.1042(a)
    (West, Westlaw
    through 2017 1st C.S.) (stating that “[e]xcept as provided by this section, Section
    201.015 applies to a request for a de novo hearing before the referring court.”). So,
    we now examine section 201.1042. In that section, entitled, “De Novo Hearing
    Before Referring Court,” the Texas Legislature provides as follows:
    (a) Except as provided by this section, Section 201.015 applies to a
    request for a de novo hearing before the referring court.