in the Interest of R.A.O , 561 S.W.3d 704 ( 2018 )
[…] Following a hearing conducted by a IV-D associate judge,
    the associate judge shall send the judge’s written report to the referring court. See
    
    id. §§ 201.011
    (a),(e), 201.102 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).            The
    associate judge’s report may be in the form of a proposed order. See 
    id. §§ 201.011
    (a), 201.102 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). After the hearing, the
    associate judge must give the participating parties notice of the substance of the
    associate judge’s report, including any proposed order. See 
    id. §§ 201.011
    (b),
    201.102 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). The associate judge may give
    notice to these parties “in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the
    associate judge’s written report.” See 
    id. §§ 201.011
    (c), 201.102 (West, Westlaw
    through 2017 1st C.S.). Barrera asserts that the Associate Judge’s oral rendition at
    the end of trial on September 7, 2016, constituted notice to the parties of the