State of Minnesota v. Melvin Matthew Willems ( 2015 )
[…] violates a constitutional provision.” State v. Cox, 
    798 N.W.2d 517
    , 519 (Minn. 2011).
    “[T]o challenge successfully the constitutional validity of a statute, the challenger bears
    the very heavy burden of demonstrating beyond a reasonable doubt that the statute is
    unconstitutional.” State v. Merrill, 
    450 N.W.2d 318
    , 321 (Minn. 1990).
    3
    Willems was convicted of gross-misdemeanor test refusal, which is defined as the
    “refus[al] to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine.” Minn.
    Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012). The test-refusal statute criminalizes refusal to submit to
    testing authorized under the implied-consent statute, which states that anyone who drives
    a motor vehicle consents “to a chemical test of that person’s blood, breath, or urine for
    the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a)
    (2012). The implied-consent and test-refusal statutes only take effect when police
    officers have probable cause to believe a person was driving while impaired and the
    person has been lawfully arrested for DWI. See id., subd. 1(b) (2012).