State v. Anderson , 91 So. 3d 1080 ( 2012 )
[…] This ten year period begins to run when the victim attains the age of seventeen.

    The defendant is also correct in his assertion that 2005 La. Acts 186 § 1 altered LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 571.1, such that the codal article now reads:

    Except as provided by Article 572 of this Chapter, the time within which to institute prosecution of the following sex offenses: sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.1), second degree sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.2), oral sexual battery (R.S. 14:43.3), felony carnal knowledge of a juvenile (R.S. 14:80), indecent behavior with juveniles (R.S. 14:81), molestation of a juvenile (R.S. 14:81.2), crime against nature (R.S. 14:89), aggravated crime against nature (R.S. 14:89.1), incest (R.S. 14:78), or aggravated incest (R.S. 14:78.1) which involves a victim under seventeen years of age, regardless of whether the crime involves force, serious physical injury, death, or is punishable by imprisonment at hard labor shall be thirty years. This thirty-year period begins to run when the victim attains the age of eighteen.

    In State v. Ferrie, 243 La. 416, 144 So.2d 380 (1962), abrogated on other grounds by State ex rel. Olivieri v.