Mark Rasak Do v. Botsford General Hospital ( 2018 )
[…] hospital are organized into a medical staff to enable an effective review of the
    professional practices in the hospital for the purpose of reducing morbidity and
    mortality and improving the care provided in the hospital for patients. The review
    -1-
    shall include the quality and necessity of the care provided and the preventability
    of complications and deaths occurring in the hospital.
    Three statutes render the review process confidential and not subject to discovery in litigation.
    The first, MCL 331.533, states that “[e]xcept [for certain purposes stated in MCL 331.532], the
    record of a proceeding and the reports, findings, and conclusions of a review entity and data
    collected by or for a review entity under this act are confidential, are not public records, and are
    not discoverable and shall not be used as evidence in a civil action or administrative proceeding.”
    The second statute states that “[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals
    or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency. . . are