Mark Rasak Do v. Botsford General Hospital ( 2018 )
[…] collected by or for a review entity under this act are confidential, are not public records, and are
    not discoverable and shall not be used as evidence in a civil action or administrative proceeding.”
    The second statute states that “[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals
    or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency. . . are
    confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records,
    and are not subject to court subpoena.” MCL 333.20175(8). Similarly, MCL 333.21515 states
    that “[th]e records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a
    review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used only for the purposes
    provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court
    subpoena.”
    In Johnson v Detroit Med Ctr, 
    291 Mich. App. 165
    , 168; 804 NW2d 754 (2010), this
    Court stated:
    Our Supreme Court has recognized that, under § 21513, “[h]ospitals are
    required to establish peer review committees whose purposes are to reduce