Mark Rasak Do v. Botsford General Hospital ( 2018 )
[…] -2-
    See Meier v Awaad, 
    299 Mich. App. 655
    , 666; 832 NW2d 251 (2013) (discussing the scope of the
    physician-patient privilege). Rather, the clear language of this provision establishes a blanket
    prohibition on the outside use of this information. See Feyz v Mercy Mem Hosp, 
    475 Mich. 663
    ,
    685; 719 NW2d 1 (2006) (“[T]he peer review statutory regime protects peer review from
    intrusive general public scrutiny. All the peer review communications are protected from
    discovery and use in any form of legal proceeding.”). Although MCL 331.531(1) provides that a
    person or entity “may provide to a review entity information or data relating to the physical or
    psychological condition of a person, the necessity, appropriateness, or quality of health care
    rendered to a person, or the qualifications, competence, or performance of a health care
    provider,” this does not authorize the review entity to waive statutory confidentiality on behalf of
    the person or entity who provided the information. Moreover, plaintiff is not a review entity.
    Moreover, this Court has held that MCL 331.532, which provides an exception to the