Wolfe v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 93 So. 3d 937 ( 2012 )
[…] *939'll) All other personal actions, if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred."

    (Emphasis added.)

    . Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., states in its petition that it filed the subsequent motion to dismiss out of an abundance of caution, i.e., apparently in case the trial court determined that Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., and not Wal-Mart East was the proper defendant.

    Section 6-5-430, Ala.Code 1975, which requires a trial court to determine whether to accept or to decline jurisdiction of an action based upon a claim arising outside the state, provides as follows, in pertinent part:

    "Whenever, either by common law or the statutes of another state or of the United States, a claim, either upon contract or in tort has arisen outside this state against any person or corporation, such claim may be enforceable in the courts of this state in any county in which jurisdiction of the defendant can be legally obtained in the same manner in which jurisdiction could have been obtained if the claim had arisen in this state; provided, however, the courts of this state shall apply the doctrine of forum non conveniens in determining whether to accept or decline to take jurisdiction of an action based upon such claim originating outside this state; and provided further that, if upon motion of any defendant it is shown that there exists a more appropriate forum outside this state, taking into account the location where the acts giving rise to the action occurred, the convenience of the parties and witnesses, and the interests of justice, the court must dismiss the action *940without prejudice.