Wolfe v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. , 93 So. 3d 937 ( 2012 )
[…] . Wal-Mart East noted that § 6-3-2, Ala. Code 1975, which governs venue for actions against individuals, also governs venue for actions against partnerships. See Ex parte Burr & Forman, LLP, 5 So.3d 557, 565 (Ala.2008) ("The statute governing venue for individuals, § 6-3-2, Ala.Code 1975, also governs venue for partnerships. For purposes of venue, a partnership is deemed to reside where its partners reside. See Ex parte Miller, Hamilton, Snider & Odom, LLC, [942 So.2d 334 (Ala.2006) ].”).

    Additionally, § 6-3-2(a) states, in pertinent part:

    *939'll) All other personal actions, if the defendant or one of the defendants has within the state a permanent residence, may be commenced in the county of such residence or in the county in which the act or omission complained of may have been done or may have occurred."

    (Emphasis added.)

    . Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., states in its petition that it filed the subsequent motion to dismiss out of an abundance of caution, i.e., apparently in case the trial court determined that Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., and not Wal-Mart East was the proper defendant.