City of Dallas v. River Ranch Educational Charities and River Ranch Equestrian, LLC ( 2022 )
[…] governmental function barring an express, statutory waiver of immunity. IT-Davy,
    74 S.W.3d at 853. In contrast, when a municipality embarks on a proprietary
    function, it is subject to the same duties and liabilities as those incurred by private
    persons and corporations and is not immune from suit. Wasson II, 559 S.W.3d at 146.
    The Texas Tort Claims Act (TTCA) defines and enumerates governmental and
    proprietary functions for the purpose of determining whether immunity applies to
    –8–
    tort claims against a municipality. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.0215.
    The TTCA defines governmental functions as those “that are enjoined on a
    municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to
    be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public.” Id.
    § 101.0215(a). Section 101.0215(a) provides a non-exclusive list of thirty-six
    governmental functions, including “parks and zoos” and “recreational facilities,
    including but not limited to swimming pools, beaches, and marinas.” Id.
    § 101.0215(a)(13), (23). The TTCA defines proprietary functions as those “that a
    municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the
    municipality.” Id. § 101.0215(b). Section 101.0215(b)’s non-exclusive list of
    propriety functions includes, among other things, “amusements owned and operated
    by the municipality” and “any activity that is abnormally dangerous or