People of the State of California v. H & H Ship Service Company, a California Corporation, Dba H & H Environmental Services , 68 F.3d 481 ( 1995 )
[…] Otherwise applicable principles of administrative law shall govern whether any supplemental materials may be considered by the court." By the terms of this section, H & H's argument fails. CERCLA section 113(j)(1) applies only to "judicial action(s) under this chapter." This is not a judicial action under CERCLA, but a criminal prosecution under the California Fish and Game Code. Because this is not a CERCLA action, the district court was entitled to consider evidence outside the administrative record.

    III.

    13

    H & H next argues that the conviction for violation of section 5650(f) of the California Fish and Game Code must be reversed because the State failed to demonstrate the requisite harm to marine life. Section 5650 states, in relevant part:

    14

    It is unlawful to deposit in, permit to pass into, or place where it can pass into the waters of this State ...

    15

    (f) Any substance or material deleterious to fish, plant life or bird life.

    16

    While H & H does not dispute that it permitted phosphoric acid to pass into the waters of the state, it argues that the State has failed to make the showing of harm required under the statute, as construed in People v. Guntert, 179 Cal. Rptr. 426 (Ct. App. 1981).