People of the State of California v. H & H Ship Service Company, a California Corporation, Dba H & H Environmental Services , 68 F.3d 481 ( 1995 )
[…] H & H also challenges the district court's order that it pay restitution to the State of California ("the State") and the County of Alameda ("the County"). We affirm H & H's conviction. However, we reverse the restitution awards and remand for further proceedings on that issue.

    I.

    3

    As a threshold matter, we must consider whether the district court properly asserted jurisdiction over this case. We conclude that jurisdiction lay under the federal officer removal statute, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1442(a)(1). This statute provides that:

    4

    A civil action or criminal prosecution commenced in a State court against any of the following persons may be removed by them to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:

    5

    (1) Any officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, for any act under color of such office or on account of any right, title or authority claimed under any Act of Congress for the apprehension or punishment of criminals or the collection of the revenue.

    6

    Where the defendant is not a federal officer, three criteria must be satisfied to warrant removal under this statute. First, the defendant must show that he is a person who was acting under a federal officer.