People of the State of California v. H & H Ship Service Company, a California Corporation, Dba H & H Environmental Services , 68 F.3d 481 ( 1995 )
[…] Watkins v. Grover, 508 F.2d 920, 921 (9th Cir. 1975). We therefore conclude that the district court properly removed and retained jurisdiction over this action under the federal officer removal statute.2

    II.

    12

    H & H challenges its conviction on two grounds. First, it argues that, in considering its alleged violation of the California Fish and Game Code, the district court should only have considered evidence contained in the administrative record compiled by the Coast Guard. H & H relies upon section 113 of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 9613(j)(1), which states: "In any judicial action under this chapter, judicial review of any issues concerning the adequacy of any response action taken or ordered by the President shall be limited to the administrative record. Otherwise applicable principles of administrative law shall govern whether any supplemental materials may be considered by the court." By the terms of this section, H & H's argument fails. CERCLA section 113(j)(1) applies only to "judicial action(s) under this chapter." This is not a judicial action under CERCLA, but a criminal prosecution under the California Fish and Game Code.