STATE OF NEW YORK v. MUENCH, KARL ( 2011 )
[…] hearing. Upon remittal, the parties stipulated to an order concluding
    that 22 prospective jurors were excused upon the authority of a
    commissioner of jurors without knowledge or input from the trial
    court, prior to the commencement of jury selection in court.
    Although this Mental Hygiene Law article 10 proceeding is civil
    in nature and primarily governed by CPLR article 41 (see § 10.07 [b]),
    the Criminal Procedure Law governs challenges to prospective jurors in
    -2-                           675
    CA 08-01301
    such proceedings (see id.; CPL 270.20, 270.25 [1]). The relevant
    section of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that the court must
    determine all issues of fact and, “[i]f [a] challenge [to a
    prospective juror] is allowed, the court must exclude the person
    challenged from service” (CPL 270.20 [2]). Further, respondent’s
    challenge with respect to the discharge of certain prospective jurors
    implicates his fundamental right to a jury trial (see Matter of State
    of New York v Kalchthaler, 82 AD3d 1672). We note that “[t]he