People v. Crosby , 2017 IL App (1st) 121645 ( 2017 )
[…] -3-
    No. 1-12-1645
    intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm
    ***; or
    (3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis
    Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.” 720 ILCS 5/24-
    1.7(a) (West 2010).
    ¶ 13          Aggravated battery of a peace officer is not among the specified offenses listed under
    subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) of section 1.7, nor does it qualify as a “forcible felony as defined in
    Section 2-8.” See People v. Smith, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 140496
    , ¶ 11; People v. Schmidt, 392 Ill.
    App. 3d 689, 695-96 (2009); see also 720 ILCS 5/2-8 (West 2010) (defining forcible felony as
    “treason, first degree murder, second degree murder, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child,
    aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, robbery, burglary, residential
    burglary, aggravated arson, arson, aggravated kidnaping, kidnaping, aggravated battery resulting
    in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement and any other felony which
    involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual.”). In Schmidt, we
    explained that because section 2-8 of the Code “specifically enumerated aggravated battery
    resulting in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement, ‘other felony’ must refer
    to felonies other than aggravated battery.” 
    Schmidt, 392 Ill.