Universal Academy v. Berkshire Development Inc ( 2017 )
[…] waived the right to arbitration of the dispute involved by filing an answer without
    properly demanding or asserting the right to arbitration, by filing an answer
    containing a counterclaim . . . without demanding arbitration or by filing a
    counterclaim which was considered inconsistent with a previous demand for
    arbitration, by filing a third-party complaint or cross-claim, or by taking various
    other steps, including filing a notice of readiness for trial, filing a motion for
    summary judgment, or utilizing judicial discovery procedures. [Madison Dist
    3
    MCL 691.1683(1) states, “On or after July 1, 2013, this act governs an agreement to arbitrate
    whenever made.”
    -6-
    Pub Sch v 
    Myers, 247 Mich. App. at 589
    (quotation marks and citations omitted;
    alterations in original).]
    “A waiver may be express or it may be implied when a party actively participates in a litigation