Universal Academy v. Berkshire Development Inc ( 2017 )
[…] Altman, 
    147 Mich. App. 649
    , 655; 382 NW2d 839 (1985).
    Berkshire argues that none of the three claims raised in its cross-complaint – foreclosure
    of construction liens, promissory estoppel, and fraudulent inducement – were arbitrable; thus, it
    did not act inconsistently with its right to arbitrate by filing the cross-complaint against Universal
    and HES. In response, Universal asserts that construction lien claims are arbitrable.
    The parties’ arbitration agreement is very broad, encompassing any disputes that cannot
    be resolved. MCL 570.1118(1) states, in pertinent part, “An action to enforce a construction lien
    through foreclosure shall be brought in the circuit court for the county where the real property
    described in the claim of lien is located.” However, caselaw indicates that an arbitrator may
    properly rule on the validity of, and amount owed under, a construction lien. See Ronnisch
    Constr Group, Inc v Lofts On The Nine, LLC, 
    306 Mich. App. 203
    , 214; 854 NW2d 744 (2014),
    aff'd sub nom.