Universal Academy v. Berkshire Development Inc ( 2017 )
[…] novo.” Madison Dist Pub 
    Sch, 247 Mich. App. at 594-595
    .
    -5-
    While the trial court focused on somewhat irrelevant facts to determine that Berkshire did
    not waive arbitration, its ultimate conclusion was correct. See Gleason v Mich Dep’t of Transp,
    
    256 Mich. App. 1
    , 3; 662 NW2d 822 (2003) (“A trial court’s ruling may be upheld on appeal
    where the right result issued, albeit for the wrong reason.”). Thus, Universal’s waiver argument
    fails, as a matter of law.
    The Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA), MCL 691.1681, et seq., governs arbitration
    agreements. MCL 691.1683(1).3 MCL 691.1684(1) provides, “Except as otherwise provided in
    subsections (2) and (3), a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding may
    waive or the parties may vary the effect of the requirements of this act to the extent permitted by
    law.”
    Where a contractual right to arbitrate exists, waiver is disfavored. Madison Dist Pub 
    Sch, 247 Mich. App. at 588
    , citing Salesin v State Farm Fire & Casualty Co, 
    229 Mich. App. 346
    , 356;
    581 NW2d 781 (1998).