Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] I assume that the referenced "law" is A.C.A. § 24-8-307, and specifically the language therein concerning "the approval of a majority of the city council . . . and of the county quorum court" regarding the retirement of a municipal judge. See,e.g., A.C.A. § 24-8-307(h)(1) and (i)(1) (Supp. 2005).1 You state that the former judge believes the latter subsections govern his retirement.2 As you have indicated, these subsections appear to vest discretion in the city and county governing bodies to approve retirement benefits for the covered persons. Subsection 24-8-307(i)(1) provides as follows:

    Upon the approval of a majority of the city council or board of directors of a city of the first class or a city of the second class and the approval of the quorum court of the county, if county funds are used to partially pay the salary of the judge of the municipal court, any person who at age fifty (50) has sixteen (16) years of service, with not less than eight (8) years as municipal judge and at least six (6) years as a prosecuting attorney or deputy prosecuting attorney and two (2) years with any state agency for a total of sixteen (16) years, shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits provided by this subchapter.

    A.C.A. § 24-8-307(i)(1) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added).

    The crux of the matter is this prerequisite "approval" of the city council and quorum court.