Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] A.C.A. § 24-8-306 (Repl. 2000).

    The mandatory nature of this provision is clear — as long as the judge/applicant meets the necessary requirements, the retirement benefits must be provided. Subsection 24-8-306 is illustrative of other provisions of the subchapter that apply to judges and clerks who meet the stated age and service requirements. See,e.g., A.C.A. § 24-8-308(a)(1) (Repl. 2000) (a)(1) ("Any judge of a municipal court to which this subchapter applies who shall have served at least twenty (20) years in office as municipal judge, irrespective of age, shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits provided by this subchapter."); A.C.A. § 24-8-311(a)(1) (Supp. 2005) ("Any clerk of a municipal court . . . shall be eligible to receive retirement benefits provided by this subchapter who . . . [a]ttains age sixty (60) and has served in office as clerk for at least ten (10) years; or [h]as served in office for at least