Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] This follows as an initial matter from the term "approval" itself. Additionally, when considering the subject matter and context of subsection 24-8-307, I find nothing imposing any limitation on the power of the city and county governing bodies to approve or disapprove under that subsection a municipal judge's eligibility for retirement benefits. To the contrary, a review of the other provisions of the subchapter confirms this discretionary power. I note for example the language of subsection 24-8-306, which provides in relevant part as follows:

    (a) A judge of a municipal court upon reaching age sixty-eight (68) and having served for a minimum of seven (7) years immediately prior to retirement may retire.

    * * *

    (c) Notice of retirement under any provision of this subchapter shall be in writing and sent to the chairman of the board of trustees who, upon finding that the applicant meets the requirements for retirement, shall authorize the secretary of the board to issue vouchers in payment to the applicant in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter for and during the natural life of the applicant.

    A.C.A. § 24-8-306 (Repl. 2000).