Opinion No. ( 2006 )
[…] Accordingly, I caution against withholding approval based solely upon the absence of approval prior to January 1, 2005.

    Assistant Attorney General Elisabeth A. Walker prepared the foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve.

    Sincerely,

    MIKE BEEBE Attorney General

    MB:EAW/cyh

    1 Subsection 24-8-307 is part of Arkansas Code Title 24, Chapter 8, subchapter 3, which established municipal court retirement plans in cities of the first and second class other than those located in certain counties with two districts and two county seats. See Ops. Att'y Gen. Nos. 1995-202 and 89-046; A.C.A. § 24-8-315 (Repl. 2000).

    2 I note regarding subsection 24-8-307(h)(1) that this provision includes a requirement of at least four years of public service "as a state trooper, as deputy prosecuting attorney, and with active duty in the military. . . ." It appears from the information you have provided that the individual in question has not met this requirement.