Opinion No. ( 1998 )
[…] Dear Representative Simon:

    This is in response to your request for an opinion on the following question:

    If it has been voted by a county quorum court that the county will pay for the Justices' of the Peace health insurance, is it legal for the county to change the policy and make each Justice of the Peace responsible for paying his own health insurance premium?

    It is my opinion that the answer to this question is "yes."

    Health insurance coverage for quorum court members is now authorized under A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(a)(3) (Repl. 1998), which provides as follows:

    In addition to any other compensation expense reimbursement or expense allowances provided members of the quorum court, counties may provide medical insurance coverage for members of the quorum court.

    It is clear, in my opinion, from the use of the term "may," that the legislature intended to authorize, but not require, counties to provide medical insurance coverage for quorum court members.