Opinion No. ( 1998 )
[…] With regard to A.C.A. § 14-14-1203(d), this Code section states:

    DECREASES IN SALARY. Any decrease in the annual salary or compensation of a county officer shall not become effective until January 1 following a general election held after such decrease shall have been fixed by the quorum court of the county.

    While a question may arise as to whether a quorum court member is to be considered a "county officer" under this provision, I do not believe it is necessary to resolve that issue in light of the plain language of §14-14-1205(a)(3), supra, authorizing the medical insurance coverage in question. The legislature has authorized this coverage "[i]n addition to any other compensation expense reimbursement or expense allowances. . . ."Id.