State of West Virginia v. Jason R. ( 2015 )
[…] In November
    of 2012, the circuit court entered an order finding that petitioner was not competent to stand trial.
    The circuit court committed petitioner to a mental health facility to restore petitioner’s
    competence.2
    1
    “We follow our past practice in . . . cases which involve sensitive facts and do not utilize
    the last names of the parties.” State ex rel. W.Va. Dep’t of Human Serv. v. Cheryl M., 
    177 W.Va. 688
    , 689 n.1, 
    356 S.E.2d 181
    , 182 n.1 (1987).
    2
    West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3(f) provides that:
    If at any point in the proceedings the defendant is found not competent to
    stand trial and is found substantially likely to attain competency, the court
    (continued . . . )
    1
    In May of 2013, the circuit court held another hearing on petitioner’s competency. Doctor
    John Lusins testified that petitioner was competent to stand trial and recommended certain
    medications.