In re Carrillo CA2/7 ( 2015 )
[…] public entity to do so and . . . [¶] (2) Disclosure of the information is against the public
    interest because there is a necessity for preserving the confidentiality of the information
    that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest of justice.” (Evid. Code,
    § 1040, subd. (b)(2).) “Official information” is defined by the statute as “information
    acquired in confidence by a public employee in the course of his or her duty and not
    open, or officially disclosed, to the public prior to the time the claim of privilege is
    made.” (Evid. Code, § 1040, subd. (a).)
    3       Evidence Code section 915, subdivision (b) provides that “[w]hen a court is ruling
    on a claim of privilege under Article 9 (commencing with Section 1040) of Chapter 4 . . .
    and is unable to do so without requiring disclosure of the information claimed to be
    privileged, the court may require the person from whom disclosure is sought or the
    person authorized to claim the privilege, or both, to disclose the information in chambers
    out of the presence and hearing of all persons except the person authorized to claim the
    privilege and any other persons as the person authorized to claim the privilege is willing
    to have present. If the judge determines that the information is privileged, neither the
    judge nor any other person may ever disclose, without the consent of a person authorized
    to permit disclosure, what was disclosed in the course of the proceedings in chambers.”
    15
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1283.) Citing Olson, the court stated that it “‘deem[ed] such procedure
    to be an expedient one in view of the need to balance the respective rights of [the inmate]
    and the state in accordance with the views articulated in Prewitt.’” (Ibid.) The court