in-the-matter-of-foreclosure-liens-for-delinquent-taxes-by-action-in-rem ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 598-99.
          A mechanic’s lien on the structure similarly is given
    priority over most other encumbrances and liens under section 429.050. 
    Id. at 598.
    A
    mechanic’s lien, therefore, in many circumstances has been made superior to the lien of a
    mortgagee or the deed of trust of a mortgagee, which are the kinds of property interests
    found substantial in Mennonite and Davis. 11
    10
    More specifically, section 429.010.1 provides that those furnishing work or labor on
    real property shall have a lien “upon such building … and upon the land.” Section
    429.060 states that “[t]he lien for work and materials … shall be preferred to all other
    encumbrances which may be attached to or upon such buildings, bridges or other
    improvements, or the ground, or either of them, subsequent to the commencement of such
    buildings or improvements.”
    11
    Of course, pursuant to statute, a prospective lienholder must file “within six months
    after the indebtedness shall have accrued” or, with regard to rental equipment, “within
    sixty days after the date the last of the rental equipment or machinery was last removed