in-the-matter-of-foreclosure-liens-for-delinquent-taxes-by-action-in-rem ( 2015 )
[…] In August 2006, Beemer installed sanitary sewers, storm
    sewers, and water mains on the property. In January 2007, Seal-O-Matic installed curbs
    and asphalt for streets on the property. Sunnypointe did not pay Beemer or Seal-O-Matic
    for their services. Beemer, in April 2007, and Seal-O-Matic, in December 2007, filed
    mechanic’s liens against the property with the clerk of the Jackson County circuit court.
    Beemer’s mechanic’s lien was for $164,879.76, and Seal-O-Matic’s mechanic’s lien was
    for $187,494.80. It is undisputed that both parties complied with section 429.080, which
    requires, in pertinent part, that a party filing a mechanic’s lien:
    [F]ile with the clerk of the circuit court of the proper county a just and true
    account of the demand due him or them after all just credits have been
    given, which is to be a lien upon such building or other improvements, and
    a true description of the property, or so near as to identify the same, upon
    which the lien is intended to apply, with the name of the owner or
    contractor, or both, if known to the person filing the lien, which shall, in all
    cases, be verified by the oath of himself or some credible person for him.
    Sunnypointe did not pay the 2007 taxes on the property before they became
    delinquent, so on May 24, 2010, the Director of Collections for Jackson County (the
    “collector”) filed a petition 2 requesting: (1) foreclosure on the property under the land tax
    2