Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] The issue is whether the suspect is arrested and booked for violation of a state statute. If so, the "officer in charge" has an affirmative duty to notify the district attorney, in whom prosecutorial discretion is vested. La. C.Cr.P. art. 61 sets forth that the district attorney, subject to the supervision of the attorney general, has "entire charge and control of every criminal prosecution instituted or pending in his district, and determines whom, when, and how he shall prosecute." See also La. C.Cr.P. art. 62.

    Your third and forth questions are answered by the same statutorial provisions. La. R.S. 14:134 defines the crime of malfeasance in office as:

    Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee shall:

    1) Intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as such officer or employee; or

    2) Intentionally perform any such duty in an unlawful manner; or

    3) Knowingly permit any other public officer or public employee, under his authority, to intentionally refuse to fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.

    The statute is targeted not only toward those public officers who actually commit the affirmative deed, but also to their superiors who allow it.