Opinion Number ( 1997 )
[…] In particular, you have asked the following questions:

    1) Once a person is arrested and booked, does the arresting agency have discretion in whether to notify the district attorney of the arrest?

    2) Is this notification of the district attorney affected by whether the arrest was for a felony or a misdemeanor?

    3) Does the disposal of paperwork by the arresting agency constitute a crime?

    4) Does the failure of a public officer to notify the district attorney of an arrest constitute the crime of malfeasance in office?

    La. C.Cr.P. art. 229 states, in pertinent part:

    The officer in charge shall, within forty-eight hours from the time of the booking, notify the district attorney in writing of all persons booked for violation of state statutes . . . (Emphasis added).

    Further, La. C.Cr.P. art. 5 states that "shall" is mandatory. Attorney General Opinion No. 79-740 clearly states that "officer in charge" means the officer in charge of booking at the jail or police station.