Fernandez v. North Shore Orthopedic Surgery & Sports Medicine, P.C. , 79 F. Supp. 2d 197 ( 2000 )
[…] The movant may renew its request for judgment as a matter of law by filing a motion no later than 10 days after entry of judgment....

    FED.R.CIV.P. 50(b) (1999). The jury reached its verdict on damages on October 29, 1999, and the defendant timely filed its motion on November 12, 1999 pursuant to court order. Plaintiff does not dispute the timeliness of defendant's Rule 50 motion.

    [3] Section 2000e-3(a) states, in pertinent part, "[i]t shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees ... because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter...." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (1994).

    [4] Rule 59(a) states, in pertinent part,