Fernandez v. North Shore Orthopedic Surgery & Sports Medicine, P.C. , 79 F. Supp. 2d 197 ( 2000 )
[…] Also at issue is whether the award of front pay is a legal remedy to be determined by a jury and subject to the statutory cap introduced by the Civil Rights Act of 1991, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3), or an equitable remedy to be determined by the judge and not subject to the cap. At trial the Court permitted the jury to determine the amount, if any, of front pay to be awarded to the plaintiff, preserving the decision on the propriety of such action until after the proceedings.[8] The jury awarded plaintiff $160,000 in front pay, making no reduction for mitigation.

    Section 1981a(b)(3) of Title 42 of the U.S.Code states, in pertinent part, "[t]he sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses ... shall not exceed ... (A) in the case of a respondent who has more than 14 and fewer than 101 employees ... $50,000." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(A) (emphasis added). Amounts specifically excluded from the compensatory damages award under this section include "backpay, interest on backpay, or any other type of relief authorized under section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C.2000e-5(g) ]." 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(2) (1994). "[O]ther type[s] of relief authorized" under section 706(g) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 include "reinstatement ... or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)(1) (1994) (emphasis added).